Thursday, January 15, 2015

Boats and blazers.

Hello there wonderful people! It's been a really long time since I've posted on my blog school and life have gotten kinda hectic so it's kept me from posting often and I apologize. But hey, I'm here now and I'm going to do my best to keep it updated at least twice a week :) These pictures where taken at the marina in Berkeley, it was such a beautiful day for this shoot! There were actually multiple shoots of various outfits this day. My friend has started a modest fashion magazine for the young women of the church or just anyone who enjoys modest fashion! She asked me if I wanted to be featured in the magazine and uhm I obviously said yesss! Everyone should go and check out what the celestial magazine is all about, you won't be let down it's amazing. You can find it here But let's get down to the pictures and the outfit! ;)

What I'm wearing: White Blazer|H&M, button up shirt|Jcpenney, boyfriend pants | gap, shoes|Aldo

Monday, December 15, 2014

Leather pants are fun.

This outfit that I wore I tried to put together a somewhat dressy but still semi casual outfit. Leather pants and faux fur are definetly something that is trending right now. I'm so into the faux fur right now you guys probably noticed that from my previous posts haha! Leather pants are so fun to style I'm so glad I was able to invest in a pair and they really weren't expensive at all. You guys should do the same :-) Be bold,don't be afraid to wear them out it sorta makes me feel like a rebel when I wear them lol I'm Jp!
What I'm wearing:
Leather pants: forever 21
Fur vest: Ross ($20)
Sweater: Thrift town ( about 2 bucks)
Button up: Thrift town as well
Necklace: Jcpenney 
Cheetah print loafers: ANDREA (a shoe company from Mexico, it's the bomb check it out peeps!)
Watch: Fossil store

Sunday, December 14, 2014

Casual Sunday

Hello there my dear friendzzz that are reading this today! Hope you guys are having a wonderful day :-) I love this time of year it's my favorite month. We always have a lot of relatives come visit us and it always feels great to have people over. This weekend my cousins from Guatemala came over and we took them to San Francisco. You know the usual place everyone wants to go haha! You can never get bored in the city though I absolutely love my city! But here are a few pics of my adventure today at the golden gate park. 
Today's outfit was very casual I didn't want to be too dressy. I chose to wear some boyfriend pants, a blazer and a rollingstone shirt pretty basic lol.. You can never go wrong with a band shirt they always make you a bit edgier which I enjoy ;) lol!
What I'm wearing: 
Olive blazer: thrift town( $4 truly a catch)
Shirt: target (in the men's section) lol 
Boyfriend Jeans: The Gap
Combat boots: the fashion district in LA ( for $10!)
Purse: Thrift town as well ;-)

Sunday, December 7, 2014

Christmas spirit at the Oakland temple.

Hello there beautiful people who are reading this todaaay! :-) well I just want to start off by saying how happy I am that Christmas is so close! Hearing the Christmas music and tree decorating and all that good stuff is sooo much fun I loveee it! But I'd like to take the time to say that this is the time where love and kindness should be spread around the world even more than the usual,to show our gratitude for all that Jesus Christ and our Heavenly Father have given and done for us, but most importantly to celebrate his birth. Now a days it seems people focus on the gifts and who gets the coolest presents.. Don't get me wrong those things are "cool"but we must remember the true meaning of Christmas. But let me stop rambling and get down to business ;-) lol
Today's adventure was at the oakland temple. My friend and I went to go watch the Blackhawk chorus which btw was amazing! Those people got vocals for days sure wish I could sing like them haha! But the Christmas spirit is definetly felt here, it's beautiful.
What I'm wearing :
 dress: bought at a local thrift shop
Fur shawl: local thrift shop
Heels: Ross 
Anne Klein Purse: Macy's 
Pearl Bracelets: forever 21

Saturday, November 29, 2014

Faux fur and sweaters.

Hello there my fellow friends! I hope yall are doing greaaaat :-) well I want to apologize for the quality of my blog because I'm still trying to figure out how this all works and stuff so please be patient haha! Well today's pictures were taken mostly at the golden gate park. If you haven't visited this place please do so its stunning and there's so much scenery! 
In today's look I was looking for a comfy/ warm look because well we all know SF weather can get pretty chilly! Faux fur can be worn dressed up or a bit more casual as you can see I did here. It all just depends how you put it together. I wanted to take more pictures, but I wasn't able to but I will do my best to take more HD pictures for yall to enjoi :-)

Faux fur vest: forever 21
Turtleneck sweater: Gap ( you can tell I love this store if you look at my other posts lol) 
Jeans: Gap
Purse: Target
Boots: Cathy Jean 

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Sunday dressed.

So today's look was for church yaay! Lol I always like to mix a lot different pieces into my outfits. I find that doing that adds character to your outfits. You can make casual pieces turn into dressy pieces depending how you put them together! :)
Today I was wearing a blazer from forever 21, turtleneck shirt from gap, skirt from the thrift store, purse from Aldo, lastly shoes from Ross ;-) 

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Exploring the city.

Today I spent my day in SF exploring some cool places went to Chinatown, painted ladies, ghiradelli square and ended my day with some shopping, you can never go wrong with shopping! 

Wearing: Tommy hillfiger vest (bought from Ross), H&M sweater, gap jeans, boots from Aldo.